Loading...

Women In Science & Engineering

Women in Science and Engineering Symposium

INSPIRING THE NEXT GENERATION

February 6-8, 2018

Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance

Lieutenant General Veralinn Jamieson

Lt. Gen. VeraLinn “Dash” Jamieson is the Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. She is responsible to the Secretary and Chief of Staff of the Air Force for policy formulation, planning, evaluation, oversight, and leadership of Air Force intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance capabilities. As the Air Force's senior intelligence officer she is directly responsible to the Director of National Intelligence and the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence. She leads five directorates and supports a 30,000-person enterprise with a portfolio valued at $55 billion across the Air Force.

General Jamieson entered the Air Force through the ROTC program at West Virginia University. A career intelligence officer and U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School graduate, she has held numerous operational, command and staff positions and has commanded an intelligence squadron, joint intelligence operations center, and was the Deputy Commanding General for ISR of Joint Interagency Task Force 435. Her staff tours include duty on the Joint Staff as an Air Force Analyst and Executive Assistant to the J8, at U.S. Pacific Command as Special Assistant to the Commander, Air Staff as Director of ISR Transformation, Director of ISR Strategy, Integration and Doctrine, Director of Intelligence (J2) for U.S. Southern Command, and Director of Intelligence (A2) for Air Combat Command.

Prior to assuming her current position, she served as the Deputy Commander, Joint Functional Component Command for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (JFCC-ISR), U.S. Strategic Command, Washington, D.C. General Jamieson recommended allocation of ISR capabilities for the Department of Defense by conducting risk analysis to optimize risk mitigation strategies, coordinating ISR capability allocation, to include processing, exploitation, and dissemination, with services, combatant commanders, combat support agencies, OSD and interagency partners for SECDEF approval. She engaged with coalition and partner nations for their commitment of ISR capabilities towards shared interests, developed ISR strategy and doctrine inputs for the Department of Defense, and drove the transfer of these functions and responsibilities to a single integrator of ISR for the Chairman and Secretary of Defense.

General Jamieson is combat experienced and an operational expert. She directed intelligence operations for multiple contingencies to include operations Desert Storm, Allied Force, Unified Response, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.

EDUCATION

  • 1982 Bachelor of Science degree in business administration, West Virginia University
  • 1988 U. S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  • 1989 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  • 1993 Master of Science degree in aeronautical science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • 1995 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  • 1995 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
  • 2001 Air War College, by correspondence
  • 2002 Command and Control Warrior Advanced Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
  • 2004 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
  • 2010 Executive Course in National and International Security, Elliot School of International Affairs, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
  • 2011 Senior Executives in National and International Security Program, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. January 1983 - August 1983, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
  2. August 1983 - December 1984, Intelligence Officer Basic Course, Lowry AFB, Colo.
  3. January 1985 - June 1986, Intelligence Officer, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, 4513th Adversary Threat Group, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  4. June 1986 - June 1987, Chief, Intelligence, 25th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Suwon Air Base, South Korea
  5. June 1987 - April 1989, Chief, Pacific Asia Section, Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
  6. April 1989 - May 1989, Intelligence Systems Threat Analyst, Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
  7. May 1989 - June 1989, Student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  8. June 1989 - April 1991, Chief, Threat Publications Branch, Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
  9. April 1991 - July 1992, Chief, Operations Intelligence Branch, 37th Tactical Fighter Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  10. July 1992 - August 1994, Assistant Operations Officer, later, operations officer, Intelligence Division, USAF Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  11. August 1994 - June 1995, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  12. June 1995 - December 1996, Air Forces analyst, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
  13. December 1996 - May 1998, Executive Assistant to Director, Force Structure, Resources, and Assessment Directorate (J8), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
  14. May 1998 - June 2000, Program Director, Advanced Programs, Headquarters Air Intelligence Agency, Kelly AFB, Texas
  15. June 2000 - June 2002, Commander, 32nd Air Intelligence Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
  16. June 2002 - July 2003, Chief, Air Operation Center Integration, Ramstein AB, Germany
  17. July 2003 - June 2004, Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
  18. June 2004 - April 2005, Special Assistant to the Commander, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
  19. April 2005 - April 2007, Commander, Joint Intelligence Center Pacific, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii
  20. May 2007 - May 2008, Director, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Transformation, Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
  21. May 2008 - September 2009, Director, Strategy, Integration and Doctrine, Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
  22. October 2009 - November 2011, Director of Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Headquarters U.S. Southern Command, Miami, Fla.
  23. November 2011 - October 2012, Deputy Commanding General, Combined Joint Interagency Task Force 435, Kabul, Afghanistan
  24. November 2012 – December 2013, Special Assistant, Deputy Chief of Staff Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C.
  25. December 2013 – April 2016, Director of Intelligence, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
  26. April 2016 - November 2016, Deputy Commander, Joint Functional Component Command for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (JFCC-ISR), U.S. Strategic Command, Washington D.C.
  27. November 2016 – present, Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (A2), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

  1. December 1996 - May 1998, executive assistant to Director, Force Structure, Resources, and Assessment Directorate (J8), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a major
  2. June 2004 - April 2005, special assistant to the Commander, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii, as a colonel
  3. April 2005 - April 2007, Commander, Joint Intelligence Center Pacific, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii, as a colonel
  4. October 2009 - November 2011, Director of Intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Southern Command, Miami, Fla., as a brigadier general
  5. November 2011 - October 2012, Deputy Commanding General, Combined Joint Interagency Taskforce 435, Kabul, Afghanistan, as a brigadier general
  6. April 2016 - November 2016, Deputy Commander, Joint Functional Component Command for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (JFCC-ISR), U.S. Strategic Command, Washington D.C., as a major general

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

  • Distinguished Service Medal
  • Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
  • Legion of Merit
  • Defense Meritorious Service Medal
  • Bronze Star
  • Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
  • Joint Service Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
  • Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

  • Second Lieutenant Sept. 8, 1982
  • First Lieutenant Sept. 8, 1984
  • Captain Sept. 8, 1986
  • Major Sept. 1, 1994
  • Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1999
  • Colonel July 1, 2004
  • Brigadier General May 19, 2009
  • Major General Aug. 2, 2013
  • Lieutenant General Nov. 2, 2016