Loading...

Women In Science & Engineering

Women in Science and Engineering Symposium

INSPIRING THE NEXT GENERATION

February 6-8, 2018

Major General

Major General Mary F. O’Brien

Major General Mary F. O’Brien is the Commander, 25th Air Force, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. General O’Brien is responsible for more than 29,000 personnel conducting worldwide operations. Twenty-fifth Air Force Airmen deliver multisource intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance products, applications, capabilities and resources. In addition, they conduct electronic warfare, strategic command and control and integrate cyber ISR teams and expertise into the country’s cyber mission forces. The 25th Air Force includes the 70th, 363rd and 480th ISR wings, the 9th Reconnaissance Wing, 55th Wing, 319th Air Base Wing and the Air Force Technical Applications Center. In her position as 25th Air Force Commander, General O’Brien also serves as the Commander of the Service Cryptologic Component. In this capacity she is responsible to the Director, National Security Agency, and Chief, Central Security Service, as the Air Force's sole authority for matters involving the conduct of cryptologic activities, including the spectrum of missions directly related to both tactical warfighting and national-level operations.

General O'Brien received her commission upon graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy with a Bachelor of Science degree in chemistry. She has served in a variety of intelligence command and staff assignments. Her commands include the 22nd Intelligence Squadron, Fort Meade, Maryland; 691st Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Group, Royal Air Force Menwith Hill, England; and the 70th ISR Wing, Fort Meade. General O’Brien has also served in staff positions in the Joint Staff, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force Legislative Liaison, Headquarters U.S. Air Force and Air Force Space Command. Prior to her current position, General O’Brien deployed to Afghanistan as the Deputy Director of Intelligence where she led U.S., NATO and International Security Assistance Force ISR operations, human intelligence, counter-intelligence and intelligence support requirements within the Operation Enduring Freedom Combined Joint Operations Area-Afghanistan.

EDUCATION

  • 1989 Bachelor of Science in chemistry, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • 1994 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
  • 1997 Master of Arts in Organizational Management, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
  • 1999 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  • 2000 National Defense Fellow, Capitol Hill, Washington, D.C.
  • 2005 Master of Strategic Studies, with highest academic distinction, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  • 2007 Joint Forces Staff College, Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Norfolk, Va.
  • 2010 National Security Studies, Elliott School of International Affairs, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
  • 2012 Program for Senior Executive Fellows, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. July 1989 - February 1990, student, 3490th Technical Training Group, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
  2. February 1990 - November 1992, combat intelligence, 7th Bomb Wing, Carswell AFB, Texas
  3. November 1992 - March 1994, Chief, Intelligence Flight, 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, La.
  4. March 1994 - July 1995, Chief, Unit Support, 608th Air Intelligence Squadron, 8th Air Force, Barksdale AFB, La.
  5. July 1995 - June 1997, Air Force Intern, Reconnaissance Operations Division, Operations Directorate (J3), Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
  6. June 1997 - July 1998, Executive Officer, 607th Air Intelligence Group, 7th Air Force, Osan Air Base, South Korea
  7. July 1998 - October 1999, GDIP Program Element Monitor, Resources Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
  8. October 1999 - October 2000, Legislative Fellow, Office of Congressman Ike Skelton, Washington, D.C.
  9. October 2000 - July 2002, Chief, Congressional Inquiries Branch, Secretary of the Air Force Legislative Liaison, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
  10. July 2002 - July 2004, Commander, 22nd Intelligence Squadron, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
  11. July 2004 - July 2005, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  12. July 2005 - June 2008 Project Officer, Intelligence Assessments and Doctrine Division, later Chief, Future Capabilities Division, Intelligence Directorate (J2), Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
  13. June 2008 - July 2010, Commander, 691st Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Group, RAF Menwith Hill, England
  14. August 2010 - June 2011, Director of Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
  15. June 2011 - July 2013, Commander, 70th Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Wing, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
  16. July 2013 - June 2014, Vice Commander, Air Force Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Agency, Lackland AFB, Texas with duty at Fort George G. Meade, Md.
  17. June 2014 - May 2015, Deputy to the Deputy Chief of Staff, Intelligence, Headquarters International Security Assistance Force, and Deputy Director, Intelligence, U.S. Forces-Afghanistan.
  18. July 2015 – May 31 2017, Director of Intelligence, U.S. Cyber Command, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
  19. May 2017-- present, Commander, 25th Air Force, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

  1. July 2005 - June 2008, Project Officer, later Chief, Future Capabilities Division, Intelligence Directorate (J2), Joint Staff, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel
  2. June 2008 - July 2010, Commander, 691st Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Group, RAF Menwith Hill, England, as a colonel
  3. June 2014 - May 2015, Deputy to the Deputy Chief of Staff, Intelligence, Headquarters International Security Assistance Force, and Deputy Director, Intelligence, U.S. Forces-Afghanistan, as a brigadier general
  4. July 2015 – May 2017, Director of Intelligence, U.S. Cyber Command, Fort George G. Meade, Md., as a brigadier general

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

  • Defense Superior Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
  • Legion of Merit
  • Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
  • Joint Service Commendation Medal
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
  • Air Force Achievement Medal
  • Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

  • Second Lieutenant May 31, 1989
  • First Lieutenant May 31, 1991
  • Captain May 31, 1993
  • Major July 1, 1999
  • Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2002
  • Colonel Aug. 1, 2007
  • Brigadier General May 2, 2014
  • Major General Aug. 2, 2017

(Current as of August 2017)